Lorne Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Lorne Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Comeback Kid! Comedian Tracy Morgan Is Still Laughing in Emotional GQ Interview

In a new, emotional interview with GQ, Tracy Morgan opened up about how he's been since the June 2014 accident that left him with critical injuries. "People care a lot, that's what I learned," he told the magazine. "There's so much negativity in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Practice Interview With Amy Poehler
01:52 — Amy shows Seth how to get through the worst case scenario of interviewing a bored actress.
Kanye West On Fatherhood
01:57 — Is it time to start making kid-friendly Kanye songs?
Pros and Cons: Watching the Oscars
02:48 — Jimmy weighs the glitz, glamour and the uglier side of watching the Academy Awards.
Venn Diagrams
03:56 — No matter how different two things are, we like to think there’s always a common ground. Even if those two things are Russia and the NBA.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 11:34pm
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonNew(Season 1, Episode 523) NBC

Mel Brooks; Rita Ora. Also: Banks and Steelz perform.

I’ll Watch10 Watching
Wed Aug 31 12:37am
Late Night With Seth MeyersNew(Season 1, Episode 411) NBC

Sean "Diddy" Combs; DJ Khaled; French Montana; Natasha Lyonne. Montana also performs.

I’ll Watch2 Watching
Wed Aug 31 2:40am
Saturday Night LiveBest of David SpadeNew COMEDY

A compilation of skits featuring David Spade.

I’ll Watch15 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Donald Trump May Not Have Nixed Saturday Night Live Sketches as He Claimed

See who really had the final say

Marc Maron
Marc Maron (Finally!) Discusses His Infamous SNL Audition with Lorne Michaels

Did he get some closure?

Lorne Michaels, (inset) Bruce Jenner
Lorne Michaels Says Bruce Jenner Jokes Aren't "Off Limits" for SNL

Jokes about Jenner's transition have generated heated criticism – can "SNL" do better?

Keenan Thompson
Is Kenan Thompson Leaving SNL After This Season?

Saturday Night Live's current most senior performer may be heading for the exit. TMZ.com reports tha…

Cecily Strong
Cecily Strong Opens Up About Getting Replaced on "Weekend Update"

Cecily Strong has spoken out for the first time since it was revealed that Michael Che will replace…

Cecily Strong, Michael Che
Michael Che Replacing Cecily Strong on SNL's "Weekend Update"

Writer and comedian Michael Che will be replacing Cecily Strong on "Weekend Update" for Saturday Nig…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting