Lorne Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Lorne Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Comeback Kid! Comedian Tracy Morgan Is Still Laughing in Emotional GQ Interview

In a new, emotional interview with GQ, Tracy Morgan opened up about how he's been since the June 2014 accident that left him with critical injuries. "People care a lot, that's what I learned," he told the magazine. "There's so much negativity in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kidnapping Video Bloopers
01:37 — Watch bloopers from "Kidnapping Video," starring Nathan Lane and Martin Short.
Would You Rather: J.J. Watt
03:02 — J.J. Watt hung out backstage to answer "Would You Rather" questions about eating mayonnaise, toothpick arms and singing competitions.
J.J. Watt's Signature Reebok Sneakers Include a Handwritten Note
02:20 — Jimmy and Jim Parsons get a little bothered when they discover the handwritten note that comes with defensive end J.J. Watt's Reebok shoes isn't perso (more…)
Jim Parsons and J.J. Watt Are Email Buddies
03:35 — Jim Parsons finally met his longtime pen pal Houston Texans defensive end J.J. Watt and shares his sports superstitions with Jimmy.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 1 10:29am
Saturday Night LiveJoseph Gordon-Levitt; Mumford & Sons(Season 38, Episode 2) COMEDY

Joseph Gordon-Levitt hosts. Music guest: Mumford and Sons.

I’ll Watch1320 Watching
Fri Jul 1 11:35am
Saturday Night LiveDaniel Craig; Muse(Season 38, Episode 3) COMEDY

Daniel Craig is the host. Music guest: Muse.

I’ll Watch2174 Watching
Fri Jul 1 11:34pm
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon(Season 1, Episode 471) NBC

Kit Harington; Rose Byrne. Also: Blake Shelton performs.

I’ll Watch22 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Donald Trump May Not Have Nixed Saturday Night Live Sketches as He Claimed

See who really had the final say

Marc Maron
Marc Maron (Finally!) Discusses His Infamous SNL Audition with Lorne Michaels

Did he get some closure?

Lorne Michaels, (inset) Bruce Jenner
Lorne Michaels Says Bruce Jenner Jokes Aren't "Off Limits" for SNL

Jokes about Jenner's transition have generated heated criticism – can "SNL" do better?

Keenan Thompson
Is Kenan Thompson Leaving SNL After This Season?

Saturday Night Live's current most senior performer may be heading for the exit. TMZ.com reports tha…

Cecily Strong
Cecily Strong Opens Up About Getting Replaced on "Weekend Update"

Cecily Strong has spoken out for the first time since it was revealed that Michael Che will replace…

Cecily Strong, Michael Che
Michael Che Replacing Cecily Strong on SNL's "Weekend Update"

Writer and comedian Michael Che will be replacing Cecily Strong on "Weekend Update" for Saturday Nig…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Writer, Producer