Lorne Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Lorne Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Comeback Kid! Comedian Tracy Morgan Is Still Laughing in Emotional GQ Interview

In a new, emotional interview with GQ, Tracy Morgan opened up about how he's been since the June 2014 accident that left him with critical injuries. "People care a lot, that's what I learned," he told the magazine. "There's so much negativity in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Will Forte Gets an Unfriendly Tonight Show Welcome from Guest Musician Gregg Almond
02:37 — Will Forte has a prickly encounter with guest musician Gregg Almond (also Will Forte) who is sitting in with The Roots.
White House Email Hack, Gary Johnson Gets Tongue-Tied
02:23 — Jimmy Fallon's monologue from Friday, September 23. Part 1 of 2.
Will Forte Gives the Emmy Acceptance Speech He Couldn't
02:01 — Jimmy gives Will Forte an opportunity to give the moving speech he didn't get to give after losing his Emmy category.
2016 President Obama Chats With 2009 President Obama
00:53 — The Tonight Show got 2016 Obama to sit down with 2009 Obama to see how much he's changed.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 9:00am
Saturday Night LiveBrian Williams; Feist(Season 33, Episode 4) COMEDY

Brian Williams hosts; Feist performs.

I’ll Watch24 Watching
Mon Sep 26 11:34pm
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonNew(Season 4, Episode 6) NBC

Samuel L. Jackson; Gina Rodriguez. Also: The Lemon Twigs perform.

I’ll Watch6 Watching
Tue Sep 27 12:37am
Late Night With Seth MeyersLive(Season 1, Episode 425) NBC

Will Forte; Mandy Moore; David Ortiz. Also: Danny Carey sits in with the 8G Band.

I’ll Watch3 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Donald Trump May Not Have Nixed Saturday Night Live Sketches as He Claimed

See who really had the final say

Marc Maron
Marc Maron (Finally!) Discusses His Infamous SNL Audition with Lorne Michaels

Did he get some closure?

Lorne Michaels, (inset) Bruce Jenner
Lorne Michaels Says Bruce Jenner Jokes Aren't "Off Limits" for SNL

Jokes about Jenner's transition have generated heated criticism – can "SNL" do better?

Keenan Thompson
Is Kenan Thompson Leaving SNL After This Season?

Saturday Night Live's current most senior performer may be heading for the exit. TMZ.com reports tha…

Cecily Strong
Cecily Strong Opens Up About Getting Replaced on "Weekend Update"

Cecily Strong has spoken out for the first time since it was revealed that Michael Che will replace…

Cecily Strong, Michael Che
Michael Che Replacing Cecily Strong on SNL's "Weekend Update"

Writer and comedian Michael Che will be replacing Cecily Strong on "Weekend Update" for Saturday Nig…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Writer, Producer

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.