Lorne Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Lorne Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Comeback Kid! Comedian Tracy Morgan Is Still Laughing in Emotional GQ Interview

In a new, emotional interview with GQ, Tracy Morgan opened up about how he's been since the June 2014 accident that left him with critical injuries. "People care a lot, that's what I learned," he told the magazine. "There's so much negativity in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

MacGruber - Featurette
01:41 — A bumbling secret agent whose lack of skill, and abundance of personal problems, serve as a detriment to him - and those around him.
MacGruber - Red Band Trailer
02:25 — A bumbling secret agent whose lack of skill, and abundance of personal problems, serve as a detriment to him - and those around him.
Video Game Week: Nintendo Wii U Demo
04:26 — Jimmy welcomes Nintendo's Reggie Fils-Aime to test drive two upcoming games, "Game & Wario" and "Super Mario 3D World."
Emilia Clarke Recalls Her Game of Thrones Audition
03:13 — Emilia tells Jimmy about the dance she did at her Game of Thrones audition for the role of Daenerys Targaryen.

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 10:30am
Saturday Night LiveJosh Brolin; Adele(Season 34, Episode 5) CMDY-E

Josh Brolin hosts. Music guest: Adele. Appearing: Sarah Palin, Tina Fey, Alec Baldwin and Mark Wahlberg.

I’ll Watch83 Watching
Fri Aug 26 11:37am
Saturday Night LiveBen Affleck; David Cook(Season 34, Episode 7) CMDY-E

Ben Affleck hosts. David Cook is the music guest. Appearing: John McCain and Tina Fey.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Fri Aug 26 11:34pm
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonNew(Season 1, Episode 521) NBC

Jessica Alba; and Jeff Foxworthy.

I’ll Watch3 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Donald Trump May Not Have Nixed Saturday Night Live Sketches as He Claimed

See who really had the final say

Marc Maron
Marc Maron (Finally!) Discusses His Infamous SNL Audition with Lorne Michaels

Did he get some closure?

Lorne Michaels, (inset) Bruce Jenner
Lorne Michaels Says Bruce Jenner Jokes Aren't "Off Limits" for SNL

Jokes about Jenner's transition have generated heated criticism – can "SNL" do better?

Keenan Thompson
Is Kenan Thompson Leaving SNL After This Season?

Saturday Night Live's current most senior performer may be heading for the exit. TMZ.com reports tha…

Cecily Strong
Cecily Strong Opens Up About Getting Replaced on "Weekend Update"

Cecily Strong has spoken out for the first time since it was revealed that Michael Che will replace…

Cecily Strong, Michael Che
Michael Che Replacing Cecily Strong on SNL's "Weekend Update"

Writer and comedian Michael Che will be replacing Cecily Strong on "Weekend Update" for Saturday Nig…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »