Lorne Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Lorne Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Comeback Kid! Comedian Tracy Morgan Is Still Laughing in Emotional GQ Interview

In a new, emotional interview with GQ, Tracy Morgan opened up about how he's been since the June 2014 accident that left him with critical injuries. "People care a lot, that's what I learned," he told the magazine. "There's so much negativity in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Evolution of Dad Dancing (w/ Jimmy Fallon & Gov. Chris Christie)
02:34 — In honor of Father's Day, Jimmy and New Jersey Governor Chris Christie present The Evolution of Dad Dancing.
Red Zone
01:48 — The Rose Zone brings all of reality TV's trashiest moments to one channel. It's blood lust for women.
Lady Gaga: Gypsy
04:39 — Musical guest Lady Gaga performs "Gypsy."
Office Boss
04:49 — A paralegal starts a new job to find his boss has the body of a baby.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 1:35pm
The Ladies Man MOMAX

Leon Phelps (Tim Meadows' “Saturday Night Live” womanizing disc jockey) tries to outwit a coalition of jealous husbands. Julie: Karyn Parsons. Lester: Billy Dee Williams. Lance: Will Ferrell. Scrap Iron: John Witherspoon. Barney: Lee Evans.

I’ll Watch79 Watching
Mon Jul 25 11:34pm
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonNew(Season 1, Episode 507) NBC

Denis Leary; Shay Mitchell. Also: G-Eazy performs with Tory Lanez; Cory Henry sits in with the Roots.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Tue Jul 26 12:37am
Late Night With Seth MeyersNew(Season 1, Episode 398) NBC

Lenny Kravitz; Rachel Dratch. Also: Yuna performs.

I’ll Watch2 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Donald Trump May Not Have Nixed Saturday Night Live Sketches as He Claimed

See who really had the final say

Marc Maron
Marc Maron (Finally!) Discusses His Infamous SNL Audition with Lorne Michaels

Did he get some closure?

Lorne Michaels, (inset) Bruce Jenner
Lorne Michaels Says Bruce Jenner Jokes Aren't "Off Limits" for SNL

Jokes about Jenner's transition have generated heated criticism – can "SNL" do better?

Keenan Thompson
Is Kenan Thompson Leaving SNL After This Season?

Saturday Night Live's current most senior performer may be heading for the exit. TMZ.com reports tha…

Cecily Strong
Cecily Strong Opens Up About Getting Replaced on "Weekend Update"

Cecily Strong has spoken out for the first time since it was revealed that Michael Che will replace…

Cecily Strong, Michael Che
Michael Che Replacing Cecily Strong on SNL's "Weekend Update"

Writer and comedian Michael Che will be replacing Cecily Strong on "Weekend Update" for Saturday Nig…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »