Lorne Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Lorne Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Comeback Kid! Comedian Tracy Morgan Is Still Laughing in Emotional GQ Interview

In a new, emotional interview with GQ, Tracy Morgan opened up about how he's been since the June 2014 accident that left him with critical injuries. "People care a lot, that's what I learned," he told the magazine. "There's so much negativity in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump Make Debate History
04:07 — Jimmy Fallon's monologue from Tuesday, September 27.
Kate Hudson Doesn't Want Heroes from the Deepwater Horizon Rig to Be Forgotten
01:46 — Kate Hudson talks to Jimmy about her film Deepwater Horizon, in which her dad, Kurt Russell also stars.
David Oyelowo's Queen of Katwe Is a Fresh Hot Tomato
01:46 — David Oyelowo chats with Jimmy about his chess master biopic Queen of Katwe.
Kate Hudson Embarrasses Her Kids With the National Anthem
02:14 — Kate Hudson talks to Jimmy about her love critiquing people singing the national anthem and the depressing songs she's thinking about making into a re (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 9:00am
Saturday Night LiveEllen Page; Wilco(Season 33, Episode 6) COMEDY

Ellen Page; Wilco.

I’ll Watch45 Watching
Wed Sep 28 11:34pm
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonNew(Season 4, Episode 8) NBC

Sting performs and is interviewed. Also: Kate McKinnon.

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Thu Sep 29 12:37am
Late Night With Seth MeyersNew(Season 1, Episode 427) NBC

January Jones; Mike Colter. Also: Chris Lane performs; Danny Carey sits in with the 8G Band.

I’ll Watch2 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Donald Trump May Not Have Nixed Saturday Night Live Sketches as He Claimed

See who really had the final say

Marc Maron
Marc Maron (Finally!) Discusses His Infamous SNL Audition with Lorne Michaels

Did he get some closure?

Lorne Michaels, (inset) Bruce Jenner
Lorne Michaels Says Bruce Jenner Jokes Aren't "Off Limits" for SNL

Jokes about Jenner's transition have generated heated criticism – can "SNL" do better?

Keenan Thompson
Is Kenan Thompson Leaving SNL After This Season?

Saturday Night Live's current most senior performer may be heading for the exit. TMZ.com reports tha…

Cecily Strong
Cecily Strong Opens Up About Getting Replaced on "Weekend Update"

Cecily Strong has spoken out for the first time since it was revealed that Michael Che will replace…

Cecily Strong, Michael Che
Michael Che Replacing Cecily Strong on SNL's "Weekend Update"

Writer and comedian Michael Che will be replacing Cecily Strong on "Weekend Update" for Saturday Nig…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent