Lorne Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Lorne Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Comeback Kid! Comedian Tracy Morgan Is Still Laughing in Emotional GQ Interview

In a new, emotional interview with GQ, Tracy Morgan opened up about how he's been since the June 2014 accident that left him with critical injuries. "People care a lot, that's what I learned," he told the magazine. "There's so much negativity in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Darrell Hammond Talks Hanging Out With Donald Trump
03:54 — Darrell Hammond has never seen Trump laugh.
How DC's Geoff Johns Found His Love of Comics
00:58 — Johns' comics fandom started very young.
Bill Cosby in Court, Obama's Record High Approval Ratings
03:53 — Seth Meyers' monologue from Tuesday, May 24.
DC Comics' Geoff Johns' Dog Is Batman
03:28 — Geoff Johns' French bulldog Chunk casts a very intimidating shadow.

Watch See all »

Wed May 25 11:34pm
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonNew(Season 1, Episode 479) NBC

Adam Sandler; Karlie Kloss. Also: Anderson Paak and the Free Nationals perform with T.I.

I’ll Watch16 Watching
Thu May 26 12:37am
Late Night With Seth MeyersNew(Season 1, Episode 376) NBC

David Spade; Marcia Clark; Noah Hawley. Also: Tim Alexander sits in with the 8G Band.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Thu May 26 3:10am
Saturday Night LivePierce Brosnan; Destiny's Child(Season 26, Episode 18) COMEDY

Pierce Brosnan; Destiny's Child. Cast members include Rachel Dratch, Jimmy Fallon, Will Ferrell, Tina Fey, Ana Gasteyer, Darrell Hammond, Chris Kattan, Jerry Minor, Tracy Morgan, Chris Parnell, Maya Rudolph and Horatio Sanz.

I’ll Watch27 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Donald Trump May Not Have Nixed Saturday Night Live Sketches as He Claimed

See who really had the final say

Marc Maron
Marc Maron (Finally!) Discusses His Infamous SNL Audition with Lorne Michaels

Did he get some closure?

Lorne Michaels, (inset) Bruce Jenner
Lorne Michaels Says Bruce Jenner Jokes Aren't "Off Limits" for SNL

Jokes about Jenner's transition have generated heated criticism – can "SNL" do better?

Keenan Thompson
Is Kenan Thompson Leaving SNL After This Season?

Saturday Night Live's current most senior performer may be heading for the exit. TMZ.com reports tha…

Cecily Strong
Cecily Strong Opens Up About Getting Replaced on "Weekend Update"

Cecily Strong has spoken out for the first time since it was revealed that Michael Che will replace…

Cecily Strong, Michael Che
Michael Che Replacing Cecily Strong on SNL's "Weekend Update"

Writer and comedian Michael Che will be replacing Cecily Strong on "Weekend Update" for Saturday Nig…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »