Lorne Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Lorne Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Comeback Kid! Comedian Tracy Morgan Is Still Laughing in Emotional GQ Interview

In a new, emotional interview with GQ, Tracy Morgan opened up about how he's been since the June 2014 accident that left him with critical injuries. "People care a lot, that's what I learned," he told the magazine. "There's so much negativity in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Martin Short and Maya Rudolph Baked Jimmy a Pie
01:55 — Maya Rudolph and Martin Short moved in across the hall from The Tonight Show studio to shoot their variety show, so they baked Jimmy a special pie to (more…)
Memorial Day Weekend, Beyoncé Influences Scripps Spelling Bee
05:14 — Jimmy Fallon's monologue from Friday, May 27.
Martin Short and Jimmy Are Twin Brothers in Maya & Marty Premiere
03:35 — Martin Short and Maya Rudolph chat with Jimmy about their instant bond at SNL40 that led to their NBC variety show, Maya & Marty.
Leslie Odom Jr. Almost Witnessed Shonda Rhimes Fight Art Garfunkel
02:34 — Hamilton star Leslie Odom Jr. tells Jimmy about the time he went to see his play as a guest and ended up in the celebrity section.

Watch See all »

Mon May 30 10:20am
Saturday Night LiveGarth Brooks; Chris Gaines(Season 25, Episode 5) COMEDY

Garth Brooks hosts; his alter ego Chris Gaines is the music guest.

I’ll Watch14 Watching
Mon May 30 11:26am
Saturday Night LiveJennifer Aniston; Sting(Season 25, Episode 6) COMEDY

Jennifer Aniston (host); Sting.

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Mon May 30 11:34pm
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon(Season 1, Episode 453) NBC

Amy Schumer; Richard Linklater. Also: Zara Larsson performs.

I’ll Watch23 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Donald Trump May Not Have Nixed Saturday Night Live Sketches as He Claimed

See who really had the final say

Marc Maron
Marc Maron (Finally!) Discusses His Infamous SNL Audition with Lorne Michaels

Did he get some closure?

Lorne Michaels, (inset) Bruce Jenner
Lorne Michaels Says Bruce Jenner Jokes Aren't "Off Limits" for SNL

Jokes about Jenner's transition have generated heated criticism – can "SNL" do better?

Keenan Thompson
Is Kenan Thompson Leaving SNL After This Season?

Saturday Night Live's current most senior performer may be heading for the exit. TMZ.com reports tha…

Cecily Strong
Cecily Strong Opens Up About Getting Replaced on "Weekend Update"

Cecily Strong has spoken out for the first time since it was revealed that Michael Che will replace…

Cecily Strong, Michael Che
Michael Che Replacing Cecily Strong on SNL's "Weekend Update"

Writer and comedian Michael Che will be replacing Cecily Strong on "Weekend Update" for Saturday Nig…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Writer, Producer