Lorne Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Lorne Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alec Baldwin

Alec Baldwin Will Channel Donald Trump on Saturday Night Live

When Saturday Night Live was looking to cast an actor to play Donald Trump this season, you have to imagine that the casting call sheet included "iconic hair," "audibly challenged nostrils" and "ability to artfully explode in a dramatic tantrum over… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sting Walks to Work in New York City
03:03 — Sting chats with Jimmy about his album 57th and 9th, people recognizing him on his daily commute to work and his struggle to find inspiration for a ne (more…)
Tonight Show Superlatives: 2016 NFL Season - Chiefs and Steelers
02:06 — Jimmy hands out superlatives to Kansas City Chiefs and Pittsburgh Steelers NFL players.
Sting: I Can't Stop Thinking About You
03:40 — Music guest Sting performs "I Can't Stop Thinking About You" for the Tonight Show audience.
Americans Submit Debate Questions Online, Tom Brady Spends NFL Suspension Naked
02:59 — Jimmy Fallon's monologue from Wednesday, September 28.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 11:34pm
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonNew(Season 4, Episode 9) NBC

Vice President Joe Biden; Margot Robbie. Also: Metallica perform.

I’ll Watch18 Watching
Fri Sep 30 12:37am
Late Night With Seth MeyersNew(Season 1, Episode 428) NBC

Justin Theroux; Tim Meadows; Naomi Ekperigin. Also: Danny Carey sits in with the 8G Band.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Fri Sep 30 2:35am
Saturday Night LiveDane Cook; the Killers(Season 32, Episode 1) COMEDY

Dane Cook hosts and the Killers perform. Cast members include Darrell Hammond, Maya Rudolph, Seth Meyers, Amy Poehler, Fred Armisen, Will Forte, Kenan Thompson, Jason Sudeikis, Bill Hader, Andy Samberg and Kristen Wiig.

I’ll Watch18 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>
Comeback Kid! Comedian Tracy Morgan Is Still Laughing in Emotional GQ Interview

Definite proof that laughter is the best medicine!

Saturday Night Live
Donald Trump May Not Have Nixed Saturday Night Live Sketches as He Claimed

See who really had the final say

Marc Maron
Marc Maron (Finally!) Discusses His Infamous SNL Audition with Lorne Michaels

Did he get some closure?

Lorne Michaels, (inset) Bruce Jenner
Lorne Michaels Says Bruce Jenner Jokes Aren't "Off Limits" for SNL

Jokes about Jenner's transition have generated heated criticism – can "SNL" do better?

Keenan Thompson
Is Kenan Thompson Leaving SNL After This Season?

Saturday Night Live's current most senior performer may be heading for the exit. TMZ.com reports tha…

Cecily Strong
Cecily Strong Opens Up About Getting Replaced on "Weekend Update"

Cecily Strong has spoken out for the first time since it was revealed that Michael Che will replace…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind