Lorne Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Lorne Michaels

Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Comeback Kid! Comedian Tracy Morgan Is Still Laughing in Emotional GQ Interview

In a new, emotional interview with GQ, Tracy Morgan opened up about how he's been since the June 2014 accident that left him with critical injuries. "People care a lot, that's what I learned," he told the magazine. "There's so much negativity in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gina Rodriguez's Deepwater Horizon Highlights Lives Lost in BP Oil Spill
01:59 — Gina Rodriguez talks about discovering just how many lives were lost in the immediate disaster following the Deepwater Horizon explosion while working (more…)
Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump Debate, Florida Man Rides a Manatee
03:08 — Jimmy Fallon's monologue from Monday, September 26.
Samuel L. Jackson On Working With Tim Burton for Miss Peregrine's
03:12 — Samuel L. Jackson chats with Jimmy about training with his fake teeth for Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children in between takes of The Hateful (more…)
Gina Rodriguez Is a Female Junior
01:06 — Gina Rodriguez explains how she ended up named for her father.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 9:00am
Saturday Night LiveTina Fey; Carrie Underwood(Season 33, Episode 5) COMEDY

Tina Fey hosts; Carrie Underwood performs.

I’ll Watch56 Watching
Tue Sep 27 10:15am
The Ladies Man MOMAX

Leon Phelps (Tim Meadows' “Saturday Night Live” womanizing disc jockey) tries to outwit a coalition of jealous husbands. Julie: Karyn Parsons. Lester: Billy Dee Williams. Lance: Will Ferrell. Scrap Iron: John Witherspoon. Barney: Lee Evans.

I’ll Watch80 Watching
Tue Sep 27 11:34pm
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonNew(Season 4, Episode 7) NBC

Kate Hudson; David Oyelowo. Also: De La Soul perform with Estelle.

I’ll Watch4 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Donald Trump May Not Have Nixed Saturday Night Live Sketches as He Claimed

See who really had the final say

Marc Maron
Marc Maron (Finally!) Discusses His Infamous SNL Audition with Lorne Michaels

Did he get some closure?

Lorne Michaels, (inset) Bruce Jenner
Lorne Michaels Says Bruce Jenner Jokes Aren't "Off Limits" for SNL

Jokes about Jenner's transition have generated heated criticism – can "SNL" do better?

Keenan Thompson
Is Kenan Thompson Leaving SNL After This Season?

Saturday Night Live's current most senior performer may be heading for the exit. TMZ.com reports tha…

Cecily Strong
Cecily Strong Opens Up About Getting Replaced on "Weekend Update"

Cecily Strong has spoken out for the first time since it was revealed that Michael Che will replace…

Cecily Strong, Michael Che
Michael Che Replacing Cecily Strong on SNL's "Weekend Update"

Writer and comedian Michael Che will be replacing Cecily Strong on "Weekend Update" for Saturday Nig…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lorne Michael Lipowitz
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments