Lloyd Owen Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Richard Lloyd Owen

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: April 14, 1966, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (52 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Although born and raised in London, both his parents are Welsh and he strongly identifies with his Welsh heritage.
  • Left school at age 16 to train with London's National Youth Theatre.
  • Starred in the successful British miniseries The Cinder Path in 1994 with a pre-Hollywood Catherine Zeta-Jones.
  • Joined the popular sitcom Monarch of the Glen in its fourth season and stayed with the show through the rest of the series' run.

Relationships

  • Cathy Owen — Sister
  • Glyn Owen — Father
  • Maxim Owen — Son
  • Juliette Mole — Wife
  • Mimi Owen — Daughter
  • Patricia Mort — Mother

College

  • Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England

Shop