LL Cool JCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Todd Smith

Birth Place: Bay Shore, NY

Birthday: January 14, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Rapper, Actor

User Rating: (156 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Stage name was shortened from the original "Ladies Love Cool James."
  • 1985 debut single "I Need a Beat" was also the first song released on the Def Jam recording label.
  • Appeared in the 1985 hip-hop movie Krush Groove; first lead role was in the 2003 comedy Deliver Us From Eva.
  • Has written several books, including an autobiography in 1998, I Make My Own Rules.
  • Launched his own clothing line, Todd Smith, in 2008.

Awards

  • 1996, Grammy — Best Male Rap Solo Performance: Winner
  • 1991, Grammy — Best Male Rap Solo Performance: Winner
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Special Class Programs: Nominee

Relationships

  • James Smith — Father
  • Nina Simone Smith — Daughter
  • Najee Smith — Son
  • Italia Smith — Daughter
  • Ondrea Smith — Mother
  • Samaria Smith — Daughter
  • Simone I. Johnson — Wife

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop