Liv Tyler Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Liv Rundgren

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: July 1, 1977, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (104 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mother named her Liv after spotting actress Liv Ullmann on the cover of TV GUIDE.
  • Grew up believing that singer Todd Rundgren was her father. Around age 10, she discovered that family friend Steven Tyler of Aerosmith was her biological father.
  • Made her feature-film debut in 1994's Silent Fall.
  • Appeared in Aerosmith's 1994 music video for "Crazy" alongside actress Alicia Silverstone.
  • In 2003, became a spokesperson for Givenchy cosmetics.

Awards

  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • Sailor Gene Gardner — Son
  • Jim Wallerstein — Stepfather
  • Dave Gardner — Significant Other
  • Theo Wenner — Ex-significant Other
  • Bebe Buell — Mother
  • Chelsea Anna Tyler — Half Sister
  • Mia Tyler — Half Sister
  • Steven Tyler — Father
  • Milo William Langdon — Son
  • Royston Langdon — Husband (separated)
  • Taj Monroe Tyler — Half Brother
  • Joaquin Phoenix — Ex-significant Other