Lisa LampanelliCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Lisa Lampugnale

Birth Place: Trumbull, Connecticut, United States

Birthday: July 19, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Comedian, Actor

User Rating: (60 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as a copy editor for Popular Mechanics as well as an assistant at Rolling Stone magazine after leaving graduate school.
  • Held positions of fact checker and the First Chief of Research for Spy magazine; also wrote about music for Hit Parader magazine.
  • Launched her stand-up career in the early '90s, working various clubs in New York City and Los Angeles, where she developed a following for her raunchy and caustic routines.
  • Breakthrough came in 2002, when she was the only female comedian invited to skewer Chevy Chase at the New York Friar's Club Roast on Comedy Central.
  • Frequent guest of The Howard Stern Show.
  • Landed first cable stand-up special, The Queen of Mean, in 2002.
  • Put out first DVD, Take It Like a Man, in 2005; followed it up with Dirty Girl in early 2007.

Relationships

  • Nancy Lessard — Sister
  • Jimmy Cannizzaro — Husband (separated)

College

  • Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York, United States (BA in Journalism, 1983); Harvard University, Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States (1986); attended Columbia University, New York, New York, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop