Lionel Richie Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Lionel Brockman Richie Jr.

Birth Place: Tuskegee, AL

Birthday: June 20, 1949, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Theatrical producer

TV Guide Rating:(73 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jimmy Fallon and Lionel Richie, <em>The Tonight Show</em>

Watch Jimmy Fallon and Lionel Richie Hilariously Recreate the "Hello" Music Video

On Friday's The Tonight Show, host Jimmy Fallon recruited Lionel Richie to recreate the singer's iconic 1983 music video for "Hello." However, rather than have Fallon work on clay bust of Richie like in the original video, Richie played the part of t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Teresa Giudice Talks Post-Prison Reunion With Joe
08:32 — "Turning the Tables" author Teresa Giudice opens up about what it was like reuniting with Joe. Plus you’ll never guess what she has to say about Donal (more…)
Stevie Wonder On His First Encounter With Lionel Richie
01:55 — At the 2016 MusiCares Person of the Year event, Stevie Wonder tells Access about the first time he met the event's honoree, Lionel Richie.
Jimmy Fallon Sings "Hello" With Lionel Richie's Head
02:34 — In a nod to the classic '80s music video, Jimmy performs a haunting rendition of the song "Hello" with Lionel Richie. Or does he?
Lionel Richie On Vegas Residency: ‘It Is the Best Thing in the World’
04:28 — Lionel Richie, the four-time Grammy winner and music icon, is hitting Las Vegas in 2016 with his new show “All The Hits.” He talks about the multiple (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 11:00am
The View(Season 19, Episode 185) ABC

Lionel Richie.

I’ll Watch12 Watching
Wed Aug 31 12:00am
The Preacher's Wife OXYGN

Tale about an angel (Denzel Washington) who comes into the lives of an embattled minister (Courtney B. Vance) and his neglected wife (Whitney Houston). Hamilton: Gregory Hines. Marguerite: Jenifer Lewis. Jeremiah: Justin Pierre Edmund. Penny Marshall direc (more…)

I’ll Watch287 Watching
Wed Aug 31 8:10am
The Preacher's Wife OXYGN

Tale about an angel (Denzel Washington) who comes into the lives of an embattled minister (Courtney B. Vance) and his neglected wife (Whitney Houston). Hamilton: Gregory Hines. Marguerite: Jenifer Lewis. Jeremiah: Justin Pierre Edmund. Penny Marshall direc (more…)

I’ll Watch287 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lionel Richie, Nicole Richie
Exclusive #Candidly Nicole Sneak Peek: Nicole's Idea of Father-Daughter Bonding Is Going to Sting!

It's time for Lionel Richie to learn all about the birds and the bees. On Thursday's new episode of…

Carrie Underwood
Who Were the Big Winners at the CMT Awards?

Carrie Underwood took home the top prize at Wednesday's CMT Music Awards, winning Video of the Year…

CeeLo Green
CeeLo Green Not Returning to The Voice

CeeLo Green has turned his chair for the last time: The Voice coach won't be returning to the hit se…

Jennifer Nettles, Justin Miller
Sugarland's Jennifer Nettles is Pregnant

Sugarland singer and Duets mentor Jennifer Nettles is pregnant, People reports.

Lionel Richie, John Legend
Duets Subs In John Legend for Lionel Richie

ABC's upcoming singing competition Duets is saving room for John Legend, who will replace Lionel Ric…

Lionel Richie
Lionel Richie Goes Nashville for Country-Themed Concert Special

On his new album Tuskegee, one of the year's most pleasant surprises, R&B and pop icon Lionel Richie…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lionel Brockman Richie Jr.
  • Birth Place: Tuskegee, AL
  • Birthday: June 20, 1949, Gemini
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Theatrical producer

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay