Lionel Richie Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Lionel Brockman Richie Jr.

Birth Place: Tuskegee, AL

Birthday: June 20, 1949, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Theatrical producer

TV Guide Rating:(73 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jimmy Fallon and Lionel Richie, <em>The Tonight Show</em>

Watch Jimmy Fallon and Lionel Richie Hilariously Recreate the "Hello" Music Video

On Friday's The Tonight Show, host Jimmy Fallon recruited Lionel Richie to recreate the singer's iconic 1983 music video for "Hello." However, rather than have Fallon work on clay bust of Richie like in the original video, Richie played the part of t… Read more

More NewsSee all »

Lionel Richie, Nicole Richie
Exclusive #Candidly Nicole Sneak Peek: Nicole's Idea of Father-Daughter Bonding Is Going to Sting!

It's time for Lionel Richie to learn all about the birds and the bees. On Thursday's new episode of…

Carrie Underwood
Who Were the Big Winners at the CMT Awards?

Carrie Underwood took home the top prize at Wednesday's CMT Music Awards, winning Video of the Year…

CeeLo Green
CeeLo Green Not Returning to The Voice

CeeLo Green has turned his chair for the last time: The Voice coach won't be returning to the hit se…

Jennifer Nettles, Justin Miller
Sugarland's Jennifer Nettles is Pregnant

Sugarland singer and Duets mentor Jennifer Nettles is pregnant, People reports.

Lionel Richie, John Legend
Duets Subs In John Legend for Lionel Richie

ABC's upcoming singing competition Duets is saving room for John Legend, who will replace Lionel Ric…

Lionel Richie
Lionel Richie Goes Nashville for Country-Themed Concert Special

On his new album Tuskegee, one of the year's most pleasant surprises, R&B and pop icon Lionel Richie…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lionel Brockman Richie Jr.
  • Birth Place: Tuskegee, AL
  • Birthday: June 20, 1949, Gemini
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Theatrical producer