Lionel Richie Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Lionel Brockman Richie Jr.

Birth Place: Tuskegee, AL

Birthday: June 20, 1949, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Theatrical producer

TV Guide Rating:(73 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jimmy Fallon and Lionel Richie, <em>The Tonight Show</em>

Watch Jimmy Fallon and Lionel Richie Hilariously Recreate the "Hello" Music Video

On Friday's The Tonight Show, host Jimmy Fallon recruited Lionel Richie to recreate the singer's iconic 1983 music video for "Hello." However, rather than have Fallon work on clay bust of Richie like in the original video, Richie played the part of t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nicole Richie Parties “All Night Long”
01:36 — Nicole Richie celebrates her 35th birthday at a disco party with her dad … who happens to be Lionel Richie. Groovy!
Lionel Richie: Sophia’s a Tough Cookie for Dating Justin Bieber
01:09 — Lionel Richie tells our camera guy he has no problem with his daughter Sophia Richie dating Justin Bieber because she can handle it.
The More You Bro: Carpooling Is Cool
00:31 — Carson Daly, Adam Levine and Blake Shelton teach us how to be the best bros we can be.
Here’s What Lionel Thinks About Justin Bieber Dating His Daughter
01:15 — Our photog asked Lionel Richie if he approves of Justin Bieber dating his daughter Sofia?

Watch See all »

Wed Oct 5 6:00am
The Preacher's Wife OXYGN

Tale about an angel (Denzel Washington) who comes into the lives of an embattled minister (Courtney B. Vance) and his neglected wife (Whitney Houston). Hamilton: Gregory Hines. Marguerite: Jenifer Lewis. Jeremiah: Justin Pierre Edmund. Penny Marshall direc (more…)

I’ll Watch287 Watching
Sun Oct 9 6:00pm
The SimpsonsHe Loves to Fly and He D'oh's(Season 19, Episode 1) FXX

Homer falls in love with the high life of flying in private planes when he saves Mr. Burns from drowning, and Burns repays him by flying him to Chicago for a night on the town. Lionel Richie has a voice cameo as himself, and Stephen Colbert provides the vo (more…)

I’ll Watch18 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lionel Richie, Nicole Richie
Exclusive #Candidly Nicole Sneak Peek: Nicole's Idea of Father-Daughter Bonding Is Going to Sting!

It's time for Lionel Richie to learn all about the birds and the bees. On Thursday's new episode of…

Carrie Underwood
Who Were the Big Winners at the CMT Awards?

Carrie Underwood took home the top prize at Wednesday's CMT Music Awards, winning Video of the Year…

CeeLo Green
CeeLo Green Not Returning to The Voice

CeeLo Green has turned his chair for the last time: The Voice coach won't be returning to the hit se…

Jennifer Nettles, Justin Miller
Sugarland's Jennifer Nettles is Pregnant

Sugarland singer and Duets mentor Jennifer Nettles is pregnant, People reports.

Lionel Richie, John Legend
Duets Subs In John Legend for Lionel Richie

ABC's upcoming singing competition Duets is saving room for John Legend, who will replace Lionel Ric…

Lionel Richie
Lionel Richie Goes Nashville for Country-Themed Concert Special

On his new album Tuskegee, one of the year's most pleasant surprises, R&B and pop icon Lionel Richie…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lionel Brockman Richie Jr.
  • Birth Place: Tuskegee, AL
  • Birthday: June 20, 1949, Gemini
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Theatrical producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent