Lionel Richie Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Lionel Brockman Richie Jr.

Birth Place: Tuskegee, AL

Birthday: June 20, 1949, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Theatrical producer

User Rating:4.18 out of 5 (72 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Childhood home was actually on the Tuskegee University campus.
  • Grandfather had worked with the college's founder, Booker T. Washington.
  • Hoped at one point to become an Episcopal minister.
  • Taught himself to play the piano by ear.
  • First called the Mystics, his band became the Commodores after the word was picked at random out of a dictionary.
  • The Commodores lost all their equipment to van thieves on a 1969 trip to New York.
  • The Commodores opened for the Jackson Five on many tours in the early 1970s.
  • Richie's compositions rose to the No. 1 position on the U.S. pop singles chart at least once in every year between 1977 and 1985.
  • In 1985, composed (with Michael Jackson) and recorded "We Are the World," a recording benefiting African famine relief.
  • Received the George and Ira Gershwin Lifetime Achievement Award in 2008.
  • Has raised millions of dollars for the benefit of the Breast Cancer Research Foundation.
  • In 2010, he took part in a remix of "We Are the World" (featuring the likes of Justin Bieber, Pink and Lady Gaga) for the benefit of those hit by an earthquake in Haiti.

Awards

  • 1983, People's Choice Awards — Favorite New Song: Winner
  • 1982, People's Choice Awards — Favorite New Song: Winner
  • 1984, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1985, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Winner
  • 1986, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2012, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 1982, Grammy — Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male: Winner
  • 1981, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1987, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 1987, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Music Video: Winner
  • 1985, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2014, CMT Music Awards — CMT Performance of the Year: Winner
  • 1984, Grammy — Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Winner
  • 1985, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner
  • 1982, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Nicole Richie — Daughter
  • Miles Brockman Richie — Son
  • Brenda Richie — Ex-wife
  • Alberta Foster Richie — Mother
  • Diane Alexander — Wife
  • Lionel Brockman Richie Sr. — Father
  • Sofia Richie — Daughter

College

  • Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, AL (1974)