Lindsey VonnCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Lindsey Caroline Kildow

Birth Place: St. Paul, Minnesota, United States

Birthday: October 18, 1984, Libra

Profession: Pro skier

User Rating: (91 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Skied in her first Olympics, in Salt Lake City, at age 17 in 2002.
  • Suffered through a disappointing 2006 Winter Olympics after crashing in training, settling for seventh in the super-giant slalom and eighth in the downhill. She was given the U.S. Olympic Spirit Award for her efforts.
  • Nominated for Best Female Athlete at the 2008 ESPY Awards, losing out to WNBA star Candace Parker. It was a very rare accomplishment for a skier in a non-Olympic year.   
  • Severed a tendon in her right thumb while celebrating her 2009 World Championships downhill title, accidentally grabbing a broken champagne bottle. Vonn still raced a few days later.
  • Became the first American woman to win Olympic gold in the downhill at the 2010 Vancouver Games, adding a bronze medal in the Super G.    
  • Crashed at the 2013 World Championships, tearing two ligaments in her knee and breaking her leg. She still claimed her sixth straight World Cup title in the downhill.
  • Re-injured her knee in November 2013 and ultimately pulled out of consideration for the 2014 Sochi Olympics.

Relationships

  • Tiger Woods — Significant Other
  • Linda Krohn — Mother
  • Karin — Sister
  • Dylan Kildow — Brother
  • Laura — Sister
  • Thomas Vonn — Ex-husband
  • Reed Kildow — Brother
  • Alan Kildow — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop