Lindsay CrouseCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Lindsay Ann Crouse

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: May 12, 1948, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named Lindsay in honor of her dramatist father's longtime writing partner, Howard Lindsay.
  • Began her performing career as a dancer following college.
  • Made her Broadway debut in 1972 at the Winter Garden Theatre, acting alongside Sam Waterston in the Shakespearean comedy Much Ado About Nothing.
  • Received a Best Supporting Actress Oscar nomination for her turn as Margaret Lomax in the 1984 drama Places in the Heart, starring Ed Harris and Sally Field. 
  • Starred in the psychodrama feature film House of Games in 1987, which was the directorial debut of her first husband, David Mamet.
  • Has taught acting both privately and at major universities around the country.
  • An ardent Buddhist, she was accredited by the Asian Classics Institute teacher-training program in 2004, and helped found The Mahasukha Center in Los Angeles.

Awards

  • 1984, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Anna Crouse — Mother
  • David Mamet — Ex-husband
  • Timothy Crouse — Brother
  • John Erskine — Grandfather
  • Zosia Mamet — Daughter
  • Rick Blue — Husband
  • Willa Mamet — Daughter
  • Russel Crouse — Father

College

  • Radcliffe College, Cambridge, MA (BA, 1970)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop