Linda Ronstadt Celebrity Watchlist

Linda Ronstadt

Birth Name: Linda Marie Ronstadt

Birth Place: Tucson, Arizona, United States

Birthday: July 15, 1946, Cancer

Profession: Singer-songwriter, Musician, Record producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(106 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Krist Novoselic, Dave Grohl

The 10 Best Things You'll See on HBO's Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Special – And 5 Moments You Won't

The heart of rock & roll really is still beating. The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame staged its 29th annual induction ceremony at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn back in April, and HBO will air excerpts of the event on Saturday. This year's indu… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Alisan Porter Blind Audition: "Blue Bayou"
05:35 — Alisan Porter brings the house down and gets a four-chair turn for her blind audition version of Linda Ronstadt's "Blue Bayou."
Nirvana, Ronstadt Among Hall Nominees
Alternative rock band Nirvana, Linda Ronstadt and and the pop duo Hall and Oats lead the list of nominees for the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame's 2014 cl (more…)
Linda Ronstadt Receives National Medal of Arts
U.S. President Barack Obama on Monday (July 28) awarded a 2013 National Medal of Arts to Grammy Award winning singer Linda Ronstadt. The National Med (more…)
Linda Ronstadt Has Parkinson's Disease
11-time Grammy winner Linda Ronstadt recently revealed she's retiring from singing due to Parkinsons' disease.

More NewsSee all »

Nirvana
Nirvana, KISS and Cat Stevens Among Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Nirvana, KISS and Cat Stevens are among the acts who will be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of…

Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl and Krist Novoselic
Nirvana, N.W.A Among Nominees for Rock and Roll Hall of Fame

The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame has unveiled the 16 nominees up for possible induction this year. The…

Linda Ronstadt
Linda Ronstadt Reveals She Has Parkinson's Disease

Eleven time Grammy winner Linda Ronstadt has Parksinson's disease, the singer told AARP.org. Ronstad…

Fontella Bass
"Rescue Me" Singer Fontella Bass Dies

Fontella Bass, the soul singer who topped the R&B charts with the 1965 hit "Rescue Me," has died, Th…

Andrew Gold
Andrew Gold, Songwriter Behind Golden Girls Theme, Dies at 59

Andrew Gold the singer-songwriter behind The Golden Girls theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend,"…

Details

  • Birth Name: Linda Marie Ronstadt
  • Birth Place: Tucson, Arizona, United States
  • Birthday: July 15, 1946, Cancer
  • Profession: Singer-songwriter, Musician, Record producer, Actor