Lily James Celebrity Watchlist

Lily James

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Lily Chloe Ninette Thomson

Birth Place: Esher, Surrey, England

Birthday: April 5, 1989, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a member of the National Youth Music Theatre, performing at the Edinburgh Festival and the Glasgow Music Festival.
  • Played the dual roles of Taylor and Ella in a production of Vernon God Little at the Young Vic.
  • Last name is a stage name that she adopted as a tribute to her father, Jamie, who died of cancer in 2000.
  • Is an experienced singer with a mezzo-soprano range.

Awards

  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Jamie Thomson — Father

College

  • Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England (BA in Acting, 2010)