Lil' Kim Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kimberly Denise Jones

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: July 11, 1975, Cancer

Profession: Rapper, Actor

User Rating:3.88 out of 5 (108 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Following her parents' divorce when she was 9, she occasionally lived on the streets and eventually dropped out of school. 
  • Her gift for rhyme got the attention of fellow Brooklynite the Notorious B.I.G., who took her under his wing and helped her launch a rap career.
  • Fueled by the notoriety she garnered as a member of the group Junior M.A.F.I.A., she donned a provocative façade and released her debut album Hard Core in 1996.
  • Became the first female rapper to hit the top of the Billboard Hot 100 chart with the 2001 version of the song "Lady Marmalade," which also featured Christina Aguilera, Pink and Mya.
  • In 2005, was convicted on perjury charges regarding a 2001 shooting outside a New York radio station.
  • Starred in Lil' Kim: Countdown to Lockdown, a reality series chronicling the weeks leading up to her incarceration.
  • Teamed with Derek Hough for the eighth season of Dancing With the Stars.

Awards

  • 2001, Grammy — Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Winner

Relationships

  • The Notorious B.I.G. — Ex-significant Other
  • Royal Reign — Daughter
  • Mr. Papers — Significant Other
  • Linwood Jones — Father
  • Ruby Mae Jones — Mother
  • Christopher Jones — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop