Lil Jon Celebrity Watchlist

Lil Jon

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Jonathan Smith

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: January 27, 1971, Aquarius

Profession: Rapper

User Rating:3.67 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Nicknamed "The King of Crunk."
  • Started performing as part of the group Lil Jon & the East Side Boyz; they released their debut album, Get Crunk, Who U Wit: Da Album, in 1997.
  • Was the producer (as well as a writer and a featured performer) of Usher's 2004 No. 1 hit "Yeah!"
  • Named Songwriter of the Year in both the pop and urban categories at the 2005 BMI Awards.
  • Released his first album as a solo artist, Crunk Rock, in 2010.
  • Played for the United Methodist Children's Home of North Georgia Conference when he appeared on Celebrity Apprentice in 2011; when he returned to the show two seasons later, his charity was the American Diabetes Association.

Awards

  • 2004, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner
  • 2005, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Combined Forces: Winner

Relationships

  • Slade Smith — Son
  • Nicole Smith — Wife

College

  • Attended St. Joseph's University, Philadelphia, PA; Ohio State University, Columbus, OH (1993)