Lexa DoigCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alexandra Doig

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: June 8, 1973, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Caught the acting bug at a young age after attending a local theater production of George Gershwin's Porgy and Bess.
  • Dropped out of high school during her final year prior to graduation to pursue a career in modeling and eventually acting.
  • Made her TV debut in the anthology series The Hidden Room in 1993.
  • Was nominated in 2002 for the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films' Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award for roles in Andromeda and Jason X.
  • Volunteers for the Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada.

Relationships

  • Mia Tabitha Shanks — Daughter
  • Gloria Doig — Mother
  • Ted Doig — Brother
  • David Doig — Father
  • Michael Shanks — Husband
  • Samuel David Shanks — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop