Lex Shrapnel Celebrity Watchlist

Lex Shrapnel

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Alexander Carey Shrapnel

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: October 6, 1979, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Quit school to take a role in K-19: The Widowmaker, which his father was also in.
  • Played Romeo in the Chichester Festival Theatre's 2002 production of Romeo and Juliet.
  • Was nominated for the Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer at the 2008 Evening Standard Awards for his work in Henry IV Part I.
  • Appeared in 2009's Minder, a reboot of the popular series that originally debuted in 1979.

Relationships

  • Joe Shrapnel — Brother
  • Deborah Kerr — Grandmother
  • Francesca Ann Shrapnel — Mother
  • John Shrapnel — Father
  • Tom Shrapnel — Brother

College

  • Attended Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England