LeVar Burton Celebrity Watchlist

LeVar Burton

Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.

Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany

Profession: Actor, TV host, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

LeVar Burton

LeVar Burton Will Co-Executive-Produce the Roots Reboot

Roots is getting back to its, uh, roots, by naming original cast member LeVar Burton as a co-executive producer for the new televised miniseries, according to TVLine. The new version of Roots will take more material from Alex Haley's 1976 novel Roots… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

February 2, 2016 - Peter Bergen
Journalist and author Peter Bergen sits down with Trevor to discuss his book "United States of Jihad."
Thursday, May 26, 2016
Larry invites LeVar Burton, Holly Walker and Jordan Carlos to the show to discuss current events and pop culture.
Frogs
When Will was 7, he learned that some kids don't have enough food to eat. He started FROGS (Friends Reaching Our Goals), which brings amazing food and (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 25 11:00am
Star Trek: VoyagerEx Post Facto(Season 1, Episode 8) BBC

When Paris (Robert Duncan McNeill) is tried for murder by an alien court, his sentence is to relive the victim's final moments again and again. Tolen Ren: Ray Reinhardt. Lidell: Robin McKee. Tuvok: Tim Russ. Doctor: Aaron Lustig. LeVar Burton directed.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Sat Feb 25 11:00am
RootsPart 1 SUND

Part 1 of 8. Kunta Kinte is born in 1750 in West Africa. Later, at the age of 17, he's taken prisoner by slave-catchers and shipped to America on a vessel, where he encounters a conscience-stricken Capt. Davies and the unscrupulous Slater.

I’ll Watch25 Watching
Sat Feb 25 1:15pm
RootsPart 2 SUND

Part 2 of 8. A rebellion ensues on the slave ship before Kunta's arrival at Annapolis, where he's sold and meets a friend in Fiddler. Kunta attempts an escape after learning that the owner of his friend Fanta lives nearby.

I’ll Watch12 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Robin Williams
Top Videos: The Best of Robin Williams’ Standup

This week, the world mourned the loss of comedic genius Robin Williams, who committed suicide on Mon…

Seth McFarlane
Seth MacFarlane Promises to Match Reading Rainbow Donations

The Reading Rainbow Kickstarter just got a little bit brighter, thanks to Seth MacFarlane.

Levar Burton
LeVar Burton Launches Kickstarter Campaign to Revive Reading Rainbow

LeVar Burton has launched a Kickstarter campaign to make Reading Rainbow a web series. "Ever since R…

Nathan Fillion
Nathan Fillion to Guest-Star on Community

Pop-POP! Nathan Fillion will guest-star on Community's upcoming fifth season, Deadlinereports.

Giancarlo Esposito
Community Recap: Giancarlo Esposito Makes Pierce Likeable

Nothing says Halloween more than Valentine's Day and daddy issues, right? Well, maybe not, but Commu…

LeVar Burton
LeVar Burton Bringing Back Reading Rainbow — With an App

LeVar Burton is resurrecting Reading Rainbow for yet another generation — by releasing an app. Burto…

Details

  • Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.
  • Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany
  • Profession: Actor, TV host, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Nicole Kidman, guest and Tom Cruise (Photo by Barry King/WireImage)
Oscars: Here's What the Red Carpet Looked Like in 1997

A lot has changed in 20 years.