LeVar Burton Celebrity Watchlist

LeVar Burton

Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.

Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany

Birthday: February 16, 1957, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, TV host, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

LeVar Burton

LeVar Burton Will Co-Executive-Produce the Roots Reboot

Roots is getting back to its, uh, roots, by naming original cast member LeVar Burton as a co-executive producer for the new televised miniseries, according to TVLine. The new version of Roots will take more material from Alex Haley's 1976 novel Roots… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

LeVar Burton: Rachel Dolezal Does Not Get a Pass!
00:57 — Our photog caught up with LeVar Burton and asked him what his thoughts were on the whole Rachel Dolezal scandal? LeVar doesn’t hold back and even brin (more…)
LeVar Burton: The Most Inappropriate Children’s Books
01:06 — LeVar Burton and “Reading Rainbow” have broken crowdfunding efforts, and we ask the reading expert what books you DON’T want your kids to read.
‘Reading Rainbow’ Kickstarter at $4.6M!
01:19 — LeVar Burton’s quest to get kids reading has reached the digital age, with the new “Reading Rainbow” app! The Kickstarter that asked for only $1 milli (more…)
Why the Time Is Right for a New 'Roots'
10:06 — Original 'Roots' star Levar Burton joins to discuss the reboot of the classic groundbreaking drama, which chronicles several generations of an African (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 11:00am
Star Trek: The Next GenerationTime Squared(Season 2, Episode 13) BBC

The Enterprise encounters a shuttlecraft with a double of Picard on board. Patrick Stewart. Cdr. Riker: Jonathan Frakes. Dr. Pulaski: Diana Muldaur. Lt. La Forge: LeVar Burton. Lt. Worf: Michael Dorn.

I’ll Watch49 Watching
Mon Sep 26 12:00pm
Star Trek: The Next GenerationThe Icarus Factor(Season 2, Episode 14) BBC

When Riker is offered the captaincy of a starship, his delight turns to hostility when the officer assigned to brief him turns out to be his father. Meanwhile, Worf suffers a spiritual crisis, which Data, Geordi and Wesley attempt to remedy by means of the (more…)

I’ll Watch57 Watching
Mon Sep 26 1:00pm
Star Trek: The Next GenerationPen Pals(Season 2, Episode 15) BBC

A little girl contacts Data when her planet is imperiled by violent earthquakes and volcanic eruptions, and Wesley is put in charge of finding the cause of the disturbances and saving the population. Davies: Nicholas Cascone. O'Brien: Colm Meaney.

I’ll Watch56 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Robin Williams
Top Videos: The Best of Robin Williams’ Standup

This week, the world mourned the loss of comedic genius Robin Williams, who committed suicide on Mon…

Seth McFarlane
Seth MacFarlane Promises to Match Reading Rainbow Donations

The Reading Rainbow Kickstarter just got a little bit brighter, thanks to Seth MacFarlane.

Levar Burton
LeVar Burton Launches Kickstarter Campaign to Revive Reading Rainbow

LeVar Burton has launched a Kickstarter campaign to make Reading Rainbow a web series. "Ever since R…

Nathan Fillion
Nathan Fillion to Guest-Star on Community

Pop-POP! Nathan Fillion will guest-star on Community's upcoming fifth season, Deadlinereports.

Giancarlo Esposito
Community Recap: Giancarlo Esposito Makes Pierce Likeable

Nothing says Halloween more than Valentine's Day and daddy issues, right? Well, maybe not, but Commu…

LeVar Burton
LeVar Burton Bringing Back Reading Rainbow — With an App

LeVar Burton is resurrecting Reading Rainbow for yet another generation — by releasing an app. Burto…

Details

  • Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.
  • Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany
  • Birthday: February 16, 1957, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, TV host, Producer, Director

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet