LeVar Burton Celebrity Watchlist

LeVar Burton

Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.

Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany

Birthday: February 16, 1957, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, TV host, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

LeVar Burton

LeVar Burton Will Co-Executive-Produce the Roots Reboot

Roots is getting back to its, uh, roots, by naming original cast member LeVar Burton as a co-executive producer for the new televised miniseries, according to TVLine. The new version of Roots will take more material from Alex Haley's 1976 novel Roots… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"No Child Left Behind" and George Bush Blamed for Cancellation of "Reading Rainbow"
01:02 — LeVar Burton tells Larry King why he feels that "no child left behind" and George Bush are to blame for the cancellation of "Reading Rainbow."
JJ Abrams' "Star Trek" Doesn't Allow for Our Presence Says Levar Burton
00:34 — Levar Burton tells Larry King that the new "Star Trek" films by JJ Abrams don't allow for "Next Generation" star appearances.
Science, Religion and Star Trek: Bill Nye and Levar Burton Answer Social Media Questions
02:39 — Bill Nye and Levar Burton answer questions on science, religion and "Star Trek" delivered via social media questions.
LeVar Burton: Rachel Dolezal Does Not Get a Pass!
00:57 — Our photog caught up with LeVar Burton and asked him what his thoughts were on the whole Rachel Dolezal scandal? LeVar doesn’t hold back and even brin (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 7:00am
Star Trek: The Next GenerationSuspicions(Season 6, Episode 22) BBC

Dr. Crusher jeopardizes her career as she investigates the death of a Ferengi scientist whose invention may have been coveted by others. Kurak: Tricia O'Neil. Jo'Bril: James Horan. T'Pan: Joan Stuart Morris. Dr. Reyga: Peter Slutsker. Dr. Christopher: John (more…)

I’ll Watch66 Watching
Thu Sep 29 8:00am
Star Trek: The Next GenerationRightful Heir(Season 6, Episode 23) BBC

A legendary Klingon warrior (Kevin Conway) returns to challenge Worf and threaten the stability of the High Council. Koroth: Alan Oppenheimer. Gowron: Robert O'Reilly. Torin: Norman Snow. Worf: Michael Dorn. Picard: Patrick Stewart. Crusher: Gates McFadden (more…)

I’ll Watch65 Watching
Thu Sep 29 11:00am
Star Trek: The Next GenerationShades of Gray(Season 2, Episode 22) BBC

Riker contracts a mysterious disease that attacks the central nervous system, and Dr. Pulaski tries to save him with a potentially lethal course of treatment. Pulaski: Diana Muldaur. Tasha Yar: Denise Crosby. Dr. Crusher: Gates McFadden.

I’ll Watch51 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Robin Williams
Top Videos: The Best of Robin Williams’ Standup

This week, the world mourned the loss of comedic genius Robin Williams, who committed suicide on Mon…

Seth McFarlane
Seth MacFarlane Promises to Match Reading Rainbow Donations

The Reading Rainbow Kickstarter just got a little bit brighter, thanks to Seth MacFarlane.

Levar Burton
LeVar Burton Launches Kickstarter Campaign to Revive Reading Rainbow

LeVar Burton has launched a Kickstarter campaign to make Reading Rainbow a web series. "Ever since R…

Nathan Fillion
Nathan Fillion to Guest-Star on Community

Pop-POP! Nathan Fillion will guest-star on Community's upcoming fifth season, Deadlinereports.

Giancarlo Esposito
Community Recap: Giancarlo Esposito Makes Pierce Likeable

Nothing says Halloween more than Valentine's Day and daddy issues, right? Well, maybe not, but Commu…

LeVar Burton
LeVar Burton Bringing Back Reading Rainbow — With an App

LeVar Burton is resurrecting Reading Rainbow for yet another generation — by releasing an app. Burto…

Details

  • Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.
  • Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany
  • Birthday: February 16, 1957, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, TV host, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind