LeVar Burton Celebrity Watchlist

LeVar Burton

Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.

Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany

Birthday: February 16, 1957, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, TV host, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

LeVar Burton

LeVar Burton Will Co-Executive-Produce the Roots Reboot

Roots is getting back to its, uh, roots, by naming original cast member LeVar Burton as a co-executive producer for the new televised miniseries, according to TVLine. The new version of Roots will take more material from Alex Haley's 1976 novel Roots… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

LeVar Burton: Rachel Dolezal Does Not Get a Pass!
00:57 — Our photog caught up with LeVar Burton and asked him what his thoughts were on the whole Rachel Dolezal scandal? LeVar doesn’t hold back and even brin (more…)
Why Is 'Next Gen' Star Disappointed in New ‘Trek’?
03:24 — LeVar Burton, who played the eye visor-sporting Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge, opened up to ET about his disappointment with the new Star Trek film fr (more…)
Why the Time Is Right for a New 'Roots'
10:06 — Original 'Roots' star Levar Burton joins to discuss the reboot of the classic groundbreaking drama, which chronicles several generations of an African (more…)
Keep It 100: F**k, Marry, Kill: The Daily Show Edition
00:55 — Larry faces an uncomfortable scenario involving his friends and fellow comedians Lewis Black, Jon Stewart and John Oliver.

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 11:00am
Star Trek: The Next GenerationAttached(Season 7, Episode 8) BBC

Picard and Dr. Crusher discover their true feelings for each other via a telepathic link when they become imprisoned together during a mission. Mauric: Robin Gammell. Lorin: Lenore Kasdorf. Riker: Jonathan Frakes (who also directed). Picard: Patrick Stewar (more…)

I’ll Watch72 Watching
Thu Aug 25 12:00pm
Star Trek: The Next GenerationForce of Nature(Season 7, Episode 9) BBC

While searching for a missing ship, the Enterprise encounters an alien brother and sister who insist that warp engines are destroying their region of space. Rabal: Michael Corbett. Seroca: Margaret Reed. Prak: Lee Arenberg. Data: Brent Spiner. La Forge: Le (more…)

I’ll Watch68 Watching
Thu Aug 25 1:00pm
Star Trek: The Next GenerationInheritance(Season 7, Episode 10) BBC

Data meets a woman (Fionnula Flanagan) who claims to be Juliana Soong---Noonian Soong's ex-wife and Data's mother. Pran: William Lithgow. Picard: Patrick Stewart. La Forge: LeVar Burton. Dr. Crusher: Gates McFadden. Riker: Jonathan Frakes

I’ll Watch111 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Robin Williams
Top Videos: The Best of Robin Williams’ Standup

This week, the world mourned the loss of comedic genius Robin Williams, who committed suicide on Mon…

Seth McFarlane
Seth MacFarlane Promises to Match Reading Rainbow Donations

The Reading Rainbow Kickstarter just got a little bit brighter, thanks to Seth MacFarlane.

Levar Burton
LeVar Burton Launches Kickstarter Campaign to Revive Reading Rainbow

LeVar Burton has launched a Kickstarter campaign to make Reading Rainbow a web series. "Ever since R…

Nathan Fillion
Nathan Fillion to Guest-Star on Community

Pop-POP! Nathan Fillion will guest-star on Community's upcoming fifth season, Deadlinereports.

Giancarlo Esposito
Community Recap: Giancarlo Esposito Makes Pierce Likeable

Nothing says Halloween more than Valentine's Day and daddy issues, right? Well, maybe not, but Commu…

LeVar Burton
LeVar Burton Bringing Back Reading Rainbow — With an App

LeVar Burton is resurrecting Reading Rainbow for yet another generation — by releasing an app. Burto…

Details

  • Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.
  • Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany
  • Birthday: February 16, 1957, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, TV host, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay