LeVar Burton Celebrity Watchlist

LeVar Burton

Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.

Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany

Birthday: February 16, 1957, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, TV host, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

LeVar Burton

LeVar Burton Will Co-Executive-Produce the Roots Reboot

Roots is getting back to its, uh, roots, by naming original cast member LeVar Burton as a co-executive producer for the new televised miniseries, according to TVLine. The new version of Roots will take more material from Alex Haley's 1976 novel Roots… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Why Is 'Next Gen' Star Disappointed in New ‘Trek’?
03:24 — LeVar Burton, who played the eye visor-sporting Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge, opened up to ET about his disappointment with the new Star Trek film fr (more…)
Keep It 100: F**k, Marry, Kill: The Daily Show Edition
00:55 — Larry faces an uncomfortable scenario involving his friends and fellow comedians Lewis Black, Jon Stewart and John Oliver.
Blacklash 2016: The Unblackening: Donald Trump Becomes the GOP Nominee
04:35 — Donald Trump brings political discourse to an even lower level after nailing down the Republican presidential nomination.
The Face of 'Reading Rainbow' On US Education
04:36 — Levar Burton, the face of "Reading Rainbow and co-executive producer of the "Roots" reboot, speaks to Rev. Al Sharpton about how he advised his son on (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 1:00am
Star Trek: The Next GenerationGenesis(Season 7, Episode 19) BBC

The crew begins to exhibit strange behavioral changes---eventually regressing into primitive creatures. Dr. Crusher: Gates McFadden (who also directed). Barclay: Dwight Schultz. Ogawa: Patti Yasutake. Data: Brent Spiner. Picard: Patrick Stewart. Worf: Mich (more…)

I’ll Watch143 Watching
Sat Aug 27 2:00am
Star Trek: The Next GenerationJourney's End(Season 7, Episode 20) BBC

Wesley (Wil Wheaton), on a break from Starfleet Academy, becomes involved in a dispute over the relocation of Native Americans from a planet annexed by the Cardassians. Adm. Necheyev: Natalia Nogulich. Anthwara: Ned Romero. Picard: Patrick Stewart.

I’ll Watch113 Watching
Sat Aug 27 3:00am
Star Trek: The Next GenerationFirstborn(Season 7, Episode 21) BBC

An enigmatic family friend (James Sloyan) gives Worf (Michael Dorn) some unexpected help in teaching his son Alexander (Brian Bonsall) to be a Klingon warrior. B'etor: Gwynyth Walsh. Lursa: Barbara March. Quark: Armin Shimerman. Yog: Joel Sewtow.

I’ll Watch81 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Robin Williams
Top Videos: The Best of Robin Williams’ Standup

This week, the world mourned the loss of comedic genius Robin Williams, who committed suicide on Mon…

Seth McFarlane
Seth MacFarlane Promises to Match Reading Rainbow Donations

The Reading Rainbow Kickstarter just got a little bit brighter, thanks to Seth MacFarlane.

Levar Burton
LeVar Burton Launches Kickstarter Campaign to Revive Reading Rainbow

LeVar Burton has launched a Kickstarter campaign to make Reading Rainbow a web series. "Ever since R…

Nathan Fillion
Nathan Fillion to Guest-Star on Community

Pop-POP! Nathan Fillion will guest-star on Community's upcoming fifth season, Deadlinereports.

Giancarlo Esposito
Community Recap: Giancarlo Esposito Makes Pierce Likeable

Nothing says Halloween more than Valentine's Day and daddy issues, right? Well, maybe not, but Commu…

LeVar Burton
LeVar Burton Bringing Back Reading Rainbow — With an App

LeVar Burton is resurrecting Reading Rainbow for yet another generation — by releasing an app. Burto…

Details

  • Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.
  • Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany
  • Birthday: February 16, 1957, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, TV host, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »