LeVar Burton Celebrity Watchlist

LeVar Burton

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.

Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany

Birthday: February 16, 1957, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, TV host, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.35 out of 5 (31 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • At 13, decided to become a priest and studied for four years in a Catholic seminary.
  • While a college sophomore, landed the pivotal role of Kunta Kinte in the landmark miniseries Roots; it was his TV debut.
  • For more than 20 years, served as host and co-executive producer of PBS's multi-Emmy-winning children's series Reading Rainbow, which also earned NAACP Image Awards and a Peabody.
  • Made TV directorial debut with a 1993 episode of Star Trek: The Next Generation called "The Pegasus."
  • Published the novel Aftermath in 1997.
  • Launched RRKidz, an interactive book app for children, in 2011.

Awards

  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Children's Program: Nominee
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Spoken Word Album: Winner
  • 2003, Genie Awards — Best Achievement in Music/Original Song: Nominee

Relationships

  • Michaela Jean Burton — Daughter
  • Stephanie Cozart Burton — Wife
  • Erma Christian — Mother
  • Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Sr. — Father
  • Eian Burton Smith — Son

College

  • Attended University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA