Lester Holt Celebrity Watchlist

Lester Holt

Birth Name: Lester Don Holt Jr.

Birth Place: San Francisco, California, United States

Birthday: March 8, 1959, Pisces

Profession: Anchor, Actor, Reporter, Moderator

TV Guide Rating:(40 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brian Williams

Brian Williams' Suspension Is Over

Brian Williams' six-month suspension from NBC News is over, CNNMoney reports. Williams was suspended without pay in February after it was revealed that he had repeatedly lied about being on board a helicopter that was shot down in Iraq in 2003. As pr… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Experts Warn of ‘Gift Card Draining’ Ahead of Holiday Season
01:28 — Security experts told NBC News that the safest place to buy a gift card is directly from a retailer, ideally with the gift cards stored behind the cou (more…)
Russian and Syrian Warplanes Unload On Aleppo As Ceasefire Collapses
01:03 — One Aleppo resident called Friday the “heaviest bombing ever” in Aleppo as relentless air attacks battered an already destroyed city.
States of Emergency in Parts of Midwest As Storms Inundate Region
01:19 — Torrential rains have left monster rain totals, with parts of Wisconsin and Iowa seeing over a half a foot of rain in 48 hours, and in Minnesota, 13 i (more…)
Wife's Video Shows Deadly Encounter Between Keith Scott and Police
04:41 — Cell phone video recorded by Keith Scott’s wife, Rakeyia, shows the moments before the 43-year-old was fatally shot.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 6:00am
Miracle on 34th Street MAX

Remake of the 1947 film about a youngster whose skepticism about Santa is challenged by a man claiming to be Kriss Kringle.

I’ll Watch808 Watching
Sun Sep 25 6:30pm
NBC Nightly News With Lester HoltNew NBC

A summary of the day's news.

I’ll Watch3056 Watching
Mon Sep 26 12:05am
Dateline NBC NBC

NBC's durable newsmagazine, featuring a mix of investigations, news updates and interviews.

I’ll Watch7774 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Brian Williams
Brian Williams Vows to "Earn Back" Your Trust at MSNBC; Interview to Air Friday

Is he heading to MSNBC?

Brian Williams, <em>NBC Nightly News</em>
Report: Brian Williams Will Stay at NBC, But Lester Holt Will Still Anchor

Read the details

Downton Abbey
Weekend Review: Downton Abbey, Dateline on Asthma, Best of Fallon, All-Star Simpsons

Was it really so hard finding good help in those days? When Robert, aka Lord Grantham (Hugh Bonnevil…

John F. Kennedy
JFK Assassination 50th Anniversary TV Roundup: A Complete Guide to Coverage

Friday marks the 50th anniversary of President John F. Kennedy's assassination in Dallas, Texas, and…

Lester Holt
The Biz: Dateline NBC Celebrates 20 Years

Twenty years ago, the hottest genre in network television wasn't sitcoms, dramas or reality shows —…

Lester Holt
Lester Holt Replacing Ann Curry on Dateline NBC

Lester Holt has been named the new anchor of Dateline NBC, the network announced Monday. Holt, who w…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lester Don Holt Jr.
  • Birth Place: San Francisco, California, United States
  • Birthday: March 8, 1959, Pisces
  • Profession: Anchor, Actor, Reporter, Moderator

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet