Leonard Nimoy Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Leonard Simon Nimoy

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1931, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Author, Photographer

User Rating:4.73 out of 5 (70 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His parents were Yiddish-speaking Jewish immigrants who escaped from Stalinist Russia.
  • Appeared in his first play, Hansel and Gretel, at the age of 8.
  • After a two-year stint in the Army, enrolled at California's Pasadena Playhouse.
  • His appearance in an episode of the series The Lieutenant caught the eye of Star Trek creator Gene Roddenberry, who cast him in the role of Mr. Spock.
  • Directed the big-screen outings Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984) and Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986), as well as the hit comedy Three Men and a Baby.
  • Created the "live long and prosper" Vulcan salute, based on a Jewish blessing he'd seen as a child.
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1985.
  • Has published collections of poetry and two autobiographies.

Awards

  • 1982, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Special: Nominee
  • 1967, Emmy — Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama: Nominee
  • 1968, Emmy — Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama: Nominee
  • 1969, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Dora Nimoy — Mother
  • Aaron — Stepson
  • Max Nimoy — Father
  • Sandi Zober — Ex-wife
  • Adam Nimoy — Son
  • Julie — Daughter
  • Susan Bay — Wife
  • Melvin Nimoy — Brother

College

  • Attended Boston College, Boston, Massachusetts, United States; Antioch College, Austin, Texas, United States (MA in Education); attended University of California, Los Angeles, California, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop