Lenora Crichlow Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Lenora Isabelle Crichlow

Birth Place: Westminster, London, England

Birthday: January 4, 1985, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (9 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father was born in Trinidad; mother is English.
  • Trained with London's YoungBlood Theatre Company.
  • Father was an activist who was imprisoned for fighting for black rights in England.
  • Family previously ran the Mangrove restaurant in London's Notting Hill section, which was frequented by stars such as Jimi Hendrix, Marvin Gaye, Nina Simone, Sarah Vaughan, Sammy Davis Jr. and Diana Ross.
  • Appeared in the 2007 Doctor Who episode "Gridlock" and played Rachel in the 2010 audio drama Doctor Who: The Architects of History.
  • In 2008, took over the role of Annie in the BBC series Being Human after Andrea Riseborough played the character in the pilot.
  • For her role as a world-class sprinter in 2012's Fast Girls, she trained with professional athletes who had her do a total of 1000 sit-ups a day; at one point, she suffered stress fractures to both ankles.

Relationships

  • Knowlton Crichlow — Brother
  • Lucy Addington — Mother
  • Francesca Crichlow — Sister
  • Frank Crichlow — Father
  • Amanda Crichlow — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop