Lenny KravitzCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Leonard Albert Kravitz

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: May 26, 1964, Gemini

Profession: Rock singer, Songwriter

User Rating: (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Surrounded by musicians as a child due to his parents' friendships with such jazz legends as Count Basie, Miles Davis, Duke Ellington, Ella Fitzgerald, Bobby Short and Sarah Vaughan.
  • Family moved from New York to L.A. when he was 10. 
  • Sang with the California Boys Choir as a youth.
  • Beverly Hills High School classmates included guitarist Slash and singer Maria McKee. 
  • Cowrote and produced Madonna's No. 1 hit "Justify My Love" in 1990; has also written songs for Vanessa Paradis and collaborated with Aerosmith and Mick Jagger.
  • Founded Kravitz Design, an interior-design firm, in 2003.

Awards

  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1998, Grammy — Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Seymour Kravitz — Father
  • Lisa Bonet — Ex-wife
  • Zoë Kravitz — Daughter
  • Roxie Roker — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop