Lena Horne Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Lena Mary Calhoun Horne

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: June 30, 1917, Cancer

Died: May 9, 2010

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(71 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sidney Lumet

Sidney Lumet Dies at 86

Sidney Lumet, the Oscar-nominated director of such modern classics as Network, 12 Angry Men, Serpico, Dog Day Afternoon and The Verdict, has died. He was 86.Lumet died Saturday morning of lymphoma at his Manhattan home, his stepdaughter, Leslie Gimbe… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Wiz - Official Trailer
03:33 — Ease on down the yellow-brick road with The Wiz, starring superstars Diana Ross and Michael Jackson! Relive all of the magic of this beloved musical w (more…)
That's Entertainment! III - Official Trailer
01:28 — REVISITS THE GOLDEN AGE OF HOLLYWOOD THROUGH FILM EXCERPTS, CELEBRITY INTERVIEWS, BEHIND-THE-SCENES FOOTAGE AND NEVER-BEFORE-SEEN OUTTAKES.
Stormy Weather - Official Trailer
01:08 — Fourteen songs by legendary black entertainers highlight this story of a dancer whose marriage becomes threatened as he acquires stardom.
Meet Me In Las Vegas - Official Trailer
03:41 — Lady Luck is in the building. Ever since rancher Chuck Rodman (Dan Dailey) grabbed the hand of a passing ballerina, he can't lose. Hold her hand at th (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Lena Horne
Singer/Actress Lena Horne Dies at 92

Lena Horne, the jazz singer, actress and civil rights activist who became the first African-American…

Vanessa Williams, <EM>A Capitol Fourth</EM>
Vanessa Williams Dishes About Elmo!

Of all the leading men in the multimedia career of Vanessa Williams, Kevin Clash is — by far — the l…

Vanessa Williams, <EM>A Capitol Fourth</EM>
Vanessa Williams Dishes About Elmo!

Of all the leading men in the multimedia career of Vanessa Williams, Kevin Clash is — by far — the l…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lena Mary Calhoun Horne
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY
  • Birthday: June 30, 1917, Cancer
  • Died: May 9, 2010
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting