Lena Horne Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Lena Mary Calhoun Horne

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: June 30, 1917, Cancer

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating:4.04 out of 5 (70 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sidney Lumet
Sidney Lumet Dies at 86

Sidney Lumet, the Oscar-nominated director of such modern classics as Network, 12 Angry Men, Serpico…

Lena Horne
Singer/Actress Lena Horne Dies at 92

Lena Horne, the jazz singer, actress and civil rights activist who became the first African-American…

Vanessa Williams, <EM>A Capitol Fourth</EM>
Vanessa Williams Dishes About Elmo!

Of all the leading men in the multimedia career of Vanessa Williams, Kevin Clash is — by far — the l…

Vanessa Williams, <EM>A Capitol Fourth</EM>
Vanessa Williams Dishes About Elmo!

Of all the leading men in the multimedia career of Vanessa Williams, Kevin Clash is — by far — the l…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2010

See the stars we lost this year

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 9 6:25am
The Wiz MOMAXe

A young kindergarten teacher finds herself in the Land of Oz, where she is greeted by Munchkins. As she journeys down the Yellow Brick Road in search of the Wiz, she encounters a scarecrow, a tin man and a cowardly lion.