Leif Garrett Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Leif Per Garrett

Birth Place: Hollywood, CA

Birthday: November 8, 1961, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.31 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made movie debut in the 1969 comedy Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice.  
  • Played Endy Karras on the 1975 CBS series Three for the Road; the role gave his career a major boost.
  • Released debut album, Leif Garrett, in 1977, which spurred his fame as a teen idol.
  • Involved in a notorious 1979 car accident that left a close friend paralyzed. The incident was central to a memorable episode of Behind the Music, which featured a reunion with the friend, who also sued Garrett for his role in the crash.
  • In subsequent years, battled substance-abuse issues, including drug addiction, which he discussed publicly, noting, "I know I can beat it; I have to."
  • Continued with a recording career over the years, including release of the song "Help You, Make You" in 2012.

Relationships

  • Nicollette Sheridan — Ex-significant Other
  • Carolyn Stellar — Mother
  • Dawn Lyn — Sister
  • Debralee Scott — Sister
  • Justine Bateman — Ex-significant Other