Lee MeriwetherCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Lee Ann Meriwether

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: May 27, 1935, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Went to high school with singer Johnny Mathis.
  • Winner of the 1955 Miss America pageant.
  • In 1955, became the original "today girl" on NBC's Today, covering topics such as fashion and weather.
  • Made her film debut in the sci-fi thriller 4D Man (1959) playing the role of Linda Davis.
  • Active in a variety of charities such as AbilityFirst, Women in Show Business, American Cancer Society and the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation.

Awards

  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Don Meriwether — Brother
  • Frank Aletter — Ex-husband
  • Lesley Aletter — Daughter
  • Marshall Borden — Husband
  • Kyle Aletter — Daughter

College

  • Attended City College of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop