Lea Michele Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Lea Michele Sarfati

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Birthday: August 29, 1986, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.74 out of 5 (1,350 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made her Broadway debut at age 8 as a replacement Young Cosette in Les Misérables.
  • Part of the original Broadway cast of Ragtime, opposite Brian Stokes Mitchell and Audra McDonald.
  • Best known for her role of Wendla in 2006's Spring Awakening; she had been part of the show since the 1999 workshop.
  • Accepted to New York University, but chose to continue working instead of attending college.

Awards

  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 2013, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Comedic TV Actress: Winner
  • 2012, People's Choice Awards — Favorite TV Comedy Actress: Winner
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, People's Choice Awards — Favorite TV Gal Pals: Winner
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Matthew Paetz — Significant Other
  • John Lloyd Young — Ex-significant Other
  • Marc Sarfati — Father
  • Landon Beard — Ex-significant Other
  • Theo Stockman — Ex-significant Other
  • Edith Sarfati — Mother
  • Cory Monteith — Ex-significant Other

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop