Lawrence Taylor Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Lawrence Julius Taylor

Birth Place: Williamsburg, VA

Birthday: February 4, 1959, Aquarius

Profession: NFL Hall of Famer

User Rating:4.11 out of 5 (65 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Asked to play football at age 9, but his mother feared it was too dangerous and signed him up for baseball instead (he was an all-star four years in a row); finally began playing football at age 13.
  • Was the Giants' first-round draft pick (the second player overall) in 1981.
  • Named NFL's Rookie of the Year in 1981, Most Valuable Player in 1986, and Defensive Player of the Year in 1981, 1982 and 1986.
  • Spent entire football career (1981-93) playing for the New York Giants and helped them win Super Bowl championships in 1986 and 1990.
  • Surpassed his role as linebacker and is considered one of the greatest defensive players in the history of football.
  • Was the first player in history to be chosen for the Pro Bowl in 10 consecutive seasons. 
  • Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1999.
  • Released autobiographies in 1987 (LT: Living on the Edge, written with David Faulkner) and 2004 (LT: Over the Edge: Tackling Quarterbacks, Drugs and a World Beyond Football, written with Steve Serby).
  • Competed in Season 8 of Dancing With the Stars.

Relationships

  • Paula Taylor — Daughter
  • Whitney Taylor Davis — Daughter
  • Linda Cooley — Ex-wife
  • Lawrence 'TJ' Taylor Jr. — Son
  • Tanisha Taylor — Daughter
  • Clarence Taylor — Father
  • Iris — Mother
  • Kathy Louise Davis — Ex-significant Other
  • Clarence Taylor Jr. — Brother
  • Kim Taylor — Brother

College

  • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC (1981)