Lauryn HillCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Lauryn Noelle Hill

Birth Place: East Orange, NJ

Birthday: May 26, 1975, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

User Rating: (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Comes from a musical family: her teacher-mother played piano; her management consultant-father sang at weddings and family events; and her older brother played several instruments.
  • Formed the Tranzlator Crew, a rap group, with Wyclef Jean and his cousin Prakazrel ("Pras") Michel in the late 1980s; they eventually renamed themselves the Fugees.
  • Appeared on Showtime at the Apollo's "Amateur Night" when she was 13, singing Smokey Robinson's "Who's Lovin' You."
  • Was friends with Zach Braff during high school. 
  • Was head cheerleader, class president and a straight-A student in high school. 
  • Pursued acting during her early teens, appearing on the soap opera As the World Turns and in the movie Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit. 
  • Her 1998 solo debut,The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill, sold more than eight million copies.
  • Rolling Stone ranked The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill as the No. 5 best album of the 1990s, and the No. 312th best album of all time.
  • Influences include Aretha Franklin, Gladys Knight, Roberta Flack and Marvin Gaye.

Awards

  • 1996, Grammy — Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1996, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 1998, Grammy — Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1998, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1998, Grammy — Best New Artist: Winner
  • 1998, Grammy — Best R&B Song: Winner
  • 1998, Grammy — Best R&B Album: Winner

Relationships

  • Zion David-Nesta — Son
  • Joshua Omaru — Son
  • Mal Hill — Father
  • Valerie Hill — Mother
  • John Nesta — Son
  • Wyclef Jean — Ex-significant Other
  • Sarah — Daughter
  • Selah Louise — Daughter
  • Rohan Marley — Ex-significant Other
  • Malaney Hill — Brother

College

  • Attended Columbia University, New York, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop