Laurie Holden Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Heather Laurie Holden

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: December 17, 2015, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.64 out of 5 (115 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Parents are actors Glenn Corbett and Adrienne Ellis.
  • Made her feature debut in the 1986 comedy Separate Vacations, directed by her stepfather, Michael Anderson.
  • Received the Natalie Wood Award for Best Actress at UCLA.
  • Studied at the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art in London.
  • Named one of 10 Actors to Watch by Variety in 2001.
  • Has worked with writer-director Frank Darabont on The Walking Dead TV series and features The Majestic (2001) and The Mist (2007).
  • Involved in the children's charities Planet Hope and Feed the Children.

Relationships

  • Adrienne Ellis — Mother
  • Christopher Holden — Brother
  • Michael Anderson — Stepfather
  • Michael Anderson Jr. — Stepbrother
  • Glenn Corbett — Father

College

  • Attended McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada; University of California, Los Angeles, CA (BA in Theater Arts, 1993)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop