Laurence Olivier Celebrity Watchlist

Laurence Olivier

Birth Name: Laurence Kerr Olivier

Birth Place: Dorking, Surrey, England

Birthday: May 22, 1907, Gemini

Died: July 11, 1989

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(43 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch

Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championship talent takes a bow in the weekend's other gold-medal event: PBS's Great Performances presentation of National Theatre: 50 Years on Stage (Friday, 9/… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Wear and Tear: The Threads of My Life
02:05 — Tracy Peacock Tynan grew up in London in the 1950’s and 60s, privy to her parents’ glamorous parties and famous friends—Laurence Olivier, Vivien Leigh (more…)
That Hamilton Woman - Official Trailer
00:37 — True account of the scandalous love affair between Lord Horatio Nelson and Lady Emma Hamilton in 18th century England.

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 1:45am
A Bridge Too Far TCM

Allied military leaders concoct an elaborate plan to capture a Nazi-held bridge in Holland. Their ambitions get them into serious trouble when they discover there are far more enemy troops stationed there than they had imagined.

I’ll Watch141 Watching
Thu Oct 6 10:00pm
The Prince and the Showgirl TCM

While visiting England for the 1911 coronation of King George V, a foreign royal becomes infatuated with a London chorus girl and invites her to a "late supper" at the embassy, where she rebuffs his advances, but falls asleep in his suite. But when she fal (more…)

I’ll Watch83 Watching
Sun Oct 9 10:00am
Wuthering Heights TCM

William Wyler's Best Picture nominee is based on Emily Bronte's classic tale of the star-crossed romance between a materialistic girl (Merle Oberon) and a proud stable boy (Laurence Olivier) on the Yorkshire moors. Gregg Toland's lyrical cinematography won (more…)

I’ll Watch175 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jean Kent
British Actress Jean Kent Dies at 92

British actress Jean Kent, who starred in a number of films and television shows throughout the 1940…

Zooey Deschanel
Critic's Guide to Tuesday TV: Glee's New Kid, Covert Affairs Returns, and More!

If it feels like a month of Tuesdays since Fox aired new episodes of freshman breakout comedy New Gi…

Donnie Wahlberg
Matt's Picks: January 31-February 3

Lie to Me (Fox, 9/8c, Monday)Call it the unsocial network, as the "to tell the truth" procedural wra…

Jean Simmons
Longtime Film Star Jean Simmons Dead at 80

Jean Simmons, whose film career spanned from 1944 to 2008, died Friday after battling lung cancer, t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence Kerr Olivier
  • Birth Place: Dorking, Surrey, England
  • Birthday: May 22, 1907, Gemini
  • Died: July 11, 1989
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent