Laurence Olivier Celebrity Watchlist

Laurence Olivier

Birth Name: Laurence Kerr Olivier

Birth Place: Dorking, Surrey, England

Died: July 11, 1989

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(44 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch

Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championship talent takes a bow in the weekend's other gold-medal event: PBS's Great Performances presentation of National Theatre: 50 Years on Stage (Friday, 9/… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

This Happy Breed
17:11 — David Lean brings to vivid emotional life Noël Coward’s epic chronicle of a working-class family in the London suburbs over the course of two decades. (more…)
The Beggar's Opera
A colorful period tale finds Sir Laurence Olivier ("Rebecca," "Hamlet") as an imprisoned highwayman who relates his exploits in the form of a comic op (more…)
Perfect Understanding
Gloria Swanson and Laurence Olivier star in this comedy of manners in which two people marry on the condition that each will retain his or her individ (more…)
Oh! What a Lovely War
This is Academy Award®-winner Richard Attenborough’s directorial debut. It was the War to end all wars – well not quite. For with the ricochet of one (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 11 2:00pm
Clash of the Titans SPK

Myth-adventures of the Greek hero Perseus as he undertakes a series of epic trials in his efforts to save his beloved Andromeda from prison and a fateful encounter with a monstrous sea creature. Featuring special effects by Ray Harryhausen.

I’ll Watch263 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jean Kent
British Actress Jean Kent Dies at 92

British actress Jean Kent, who starred in a number of films and television shows throughout the 1940…

Zooey Deschanel
Critic's Guide to Tuesday TV: Glee's New Kid, Covert Affairs Returns, and More!

If it feels like a month of Tuesdays since Fox aired new episodes of freshman breakout comedy New Gi…

Donnie Wahlberg
Matt's Picks: January 31-February 3

Lie to Me (Fox, 9/8c, Monday)Call it the unsocial network, as the "to tell the truth" procedural wra…

Jean Simmons
Longtime Film Star Jean Simmons Dead at 80

Jean Simmons, whose film career spanned from 1944 to 2008, died Friday after battling lung cancer, t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence Kerr Olivier
  • Birth Place: Dorking, Surrey, England
  • Died: July 11, 1989
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

THE OSCARS(r) - The 89th Oscars(r)  broadcasts live on Oscar(r) SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2017, on the ABC Television Network. (ABC/Eddy Chen)
JIMMY KIMMEL
The 2017 Oscars in 60 Seconds

That's a lot of show