Laurence Olivier Celebrity Watchlist

Laurence Olivier

Birth Name: Laurence Kerr Olivier

Birth Place: Dorking, Surrey, England

Died: July 11, 1989

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(44 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch

Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championship talent takes a bow in the weekend's other gold-medal event: PBS's Great Performances presentation of National Theatre: 50 Years on Stage (Friday, 9/… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Perfect Understanding
Gloria Swanson and Laurence Olivier star in this comedy of manners in which two people marry on the condition that each will retain his or her individ (more…)
Oh! What a Lovely War
This is Academy Award®-winner Richard Attenborough’s directorial debut. It was the War to end all wars – well not quite. For with the ricochet of one (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 21 4:45am
Pride and Prejudice TCM

Adaptation of Jane Austen's classic 1813 novel about romance and mores in pre-Victorian English society revolves around five middle-class sisters being courted by a variety of suitors. Of special note is the fractious relationship between spirited Elizabet (more…)

I’ll Watch163 Watching
Thu Feb 23 10:00pm
The Seven-Per-Cent Solution TCM

A cocaine-addicted Sherlock Holmes, aided by Sigmund Freud, investigates the kidnapping of an actress.

I’ll Watch81 Watching
Sun Feb 26 11:15am
That Hamilton Woman TCM

A recounting of the ill-fated romance between British naval hero Lord Admiral Horatio Nelson and Lady Emma Hamilton, a woman of common birth who was married to a lord at the time of their meeting.

I’ll Watch51 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jean Kent
British Actress Jean Kent Dies at 92

British actress Jean Kent, who starred in a number of films and television shows throughout the 1940…

Zooey Deschanel
Critic's Guide to Tuesday TV: Glee's New Kid, Covert Affairs Returns, and More!

If it feels like a month of Tuesdays since Fox aired new episodes of freshman breakout comedy New Gi…

Donnie Wahlberg
Matt's Picks: January 31-February 3

Lie to Me (Fox, 9/8c, Monday)Call it the unsocial network, as the "to tell the truth" procedural wra…

Jean Simmons
Longtime Film Star Jean Simmons Dead at 80

Jean Simmons, whose film career spanned from 1944 to 2008, died Friday after battling lung cancer, t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence Kerr Olivier
  • Birth Place: Dorking, Surrey, England
  • Died: July 11, 1989
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.