Laurence Olivier Celebrity Watchlist

Laurence Olivier

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Laurence Kerr Olivier

Birth Place: Dorking, Surrey, England

Birthday: May 22, 1907, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.9 out of 5 (42 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Jean Kent
British Actress Jean Kent Dies at 92

British actress¬†Jean Kent, who starred in a number of films and television shows throughout the 1940…

Zooey Deschanel
Critic's Guide to Tuesday TV: Glee's New Kid, Covert Affairs Returns, and More!

If it feels like a month of Tuesdays since Fox aired new episodes of freshman breakout comedy New Gi…

Donnie Wahlberg
Matt's Picks: January 31-February 3

Lie to Me (Fox, 9/8c, Monday)Call it the unsocial network, as the "to tell the truth" procedural wra…

Jean Simmons
Longtime Film Star Jean Simmons Dead at 80

Jean Simmons, whose film career spanned from 1944 to 2008, died Friday after battling lung cancer, t…

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 8 12:00pm
The Prince and the Showgirl TCM

While visiting England for the 1911 coronation of King George V, a foreign royal becomes infatuated with a London chorus girl and invites her to a "late supper" at the embassy, where she rebuffs his advances, but falls asleep in his suite. But when she fal (more…)

Wed Apr 8 2:00pm
Bunny Lake Is Missing TCM

An American woman newly arrived in London feels like she's gone mad when her daughter, Bunny, disappears from kindergarten. When Bunny's possessions go missing too, everyone begins to wonder if Bunny ever existed, including the investigating officer.