Laurence Fishburne Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III

Birth Place: Augusta, GA

Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(97 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne to Star in Roots Remake

Laurence Fishburne will star as author Alex Haley in the remake of Roots, A&E Networks announced Wednesday. The remake, which will air across History, A&E and Lifetime, will feature an original take on the generational story, incorporating material f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

70th Annual Tony Awards - "Shuffle Along"
04:16 — A performance featuring Brandon Victor Dixon, and the cast of "Shuffle Along, Or, The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed."
Meet the Cast: Laurence Fishburne as Alex Haley
In the role of Roots' author Alex Haley, Laurence Fishburne fulfills a lifelong dream of being part of this iconic miniseries.
First Look
04:17 — The cast and crew of HANNIBAL provide a preview of what to expect from Will Graham, Jack Crawford and Dr. Hannibal Lector in Season 2.
"New Beginnings" by Bear and a Banjo (Official Music Video)
Check out the official Roots music video “New Beginnings” performed by Poo Bear and Jingle Jared featuring video from HISTORY's "Roots," starring Laur (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 2 4:30pm
Man of Steel FX-E

After being sent to Earth from planet Krypton by his parents with a special object from his home planet in tow, Clark Kent grows up with the help of his earthly adopted parents and later assumes the identity of Superman and sets out to defend Earth from th (more…)

I’ll Watch786 Watching
Sun Jul 3 12:00am
Jay Leno's GarageThe Driving Force(Season 1, Episode 3) CNBC

Baseball player C.J. Wilson, automaker John Hennessey and actor Laurence Fishburne discuss heir passion for cars.

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Sun Jul 3 1:30pm
Man of Steel FX-E

After being sent to Earth from planet Krypton by his parents with a special object from his home planet in tow, Clark Kent grows up with the help of his earthly adopted parents and later assumes the identity of Superman and sets out to defend Earth from th (more…)

I’ll Watch786 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mads Mikkelsen, <em>Hannibal</em>
Hannibal Returns With a Fresh Start — But It's Delicious as Ever

Why can't Hannibal let Will go?

<em>Hannibal</em>
This Meaty Behind-the-Scenes Look at Hannibal Season 3 Will Make You Drool

Get a juicy, meaty, in-depth look at the new season

Sleepy Hollow
Ask Matt: Black-ish, The Middle, Anarchy Music, The Voice, The Knick, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: OMG!…

Black-ish
New Season in Review: Black-ish a Truly Modern Family

Comedies with an actual point of view are as rare as they are welcome — especially in a fall awash i…

Black-ish
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Find Out Why Black-ish Is the New Cosby Show We All Need

It's been 30 years since The Cosby Show premiered and though sitcoms featuring primarily black chara…

Black-ish
Watch an Exclusive Sneak Peek of Black-ish Now!

Anthony Anderson. Laurence Fishburne. Tracee Ellis Ross. The parents in ABC's upcoming sitcom Black-…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III
  • Birth Place: Augusta, GA
  • Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer