Laurence Fishburne Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III

Birth Place: Augusta, GA

Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(97 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne to Star in Roots Remake

Laurence Fishburne will star as author Alex Haley in the remake of Roots, A&E Networks announced Wednesday. The remake, which will air across History, A&E and Lifetime, will feature an original take on the generational story, incorporating material f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

70th Annual Tony Awards - "Shuffle Along"
04:16 — A performance featuring Brandon Victor Dixon, and the cast of "Shuffle Along, Or, The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed."
Meet the Cast: Laurence Fishburne as Alex Haley
In the role of Roots' author Alex Haley, Laurence Fishburne fulfills a lifelong dream of being part of this iconic miniseries.
First Look
04:17 — The cast and crew of HANNIBAL provide a preview of what to expect from Will Graham, Jack Crawford and Dr. Hannibal Lector in Season 2.
"New Beginnings" by Bear and a Banjo (Official Music Video)
Check out the official Roots music video “New Beginnings” performed by Poo Bear and Jingle Jared featuring video from HISTORY's "Roots," starring Laur (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 28 8:30pm
BlackishChurched(Season 2, Episode 5) ABC

Dre uncharacteristically accepts an invitation from their neighbors to go to church; and he and Bow decide to say "yes" more after having a great time. Meanwhile, Jack and Diane discover they were never baptized and decide to do whatever they want.

I’ll Watch259 Watching
Wed Jun 29 7:25am
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer HBO2

Mr. Fantastic, the Invisible Woman, the Human Torch and the Thing encounter a mysterious silver alien who heralds the arrival of the planet-devouring Galactus in this sequel.

I’ll Watch492 Watching
Wed Jun 29 9:31pm
BlackishThe Leftovers(Season 2, Episode 19) ABC

Dre and Bow realize their kids don't have a legal guardian and set out to find replacement parents in case tragedy strikes. Meanwhile, Jack learns the truth about their old dog's death and other family secrets that he was lied to about in the past.

I’ll Watch65 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mads Mikkelsen, <em>Hannibal</em>
Hannibal Returns With a Fresh Start — But It's Delicious as Ever

Why can't Hannibal let Will go?

<em>Hannibal</em>
This Meaty Behind-the-Scenes Look at Hannibal Season 3 Will Make You Drool

Get a juicy, meaty, in-depth look at the new season

Sleepy Hollow
Ask Matt: Black-ish, The Middle, Anarchy Music, The Voice, The Knick, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: OMG!…

Black-ish
New Season in Review: Black-ish a Truly Modern Family

Comedies with an actual point of view are as rare as they are welcome — especially in a fall awash i…

Black-ish
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Find Out Why Black-ish Is the New Cosby Show We All Need

It's been 30 years since The Cosby Show premiered and though sitcoms featuring primarily black chara…

Black-ish
Watch an Exclusive Sneak Peek of Black-ish Now!

Anthony Anderson. Laurence Fishburne. Tracee Ellis Ross. The parents in ABC's upcoming sitcom Black-…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III
  • Birth Place: Augusta, GA
  • Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »